Edit: When Will It Be Time To Talk About Trans Men?

Sorry lmfao

I love ya’ll, and I sure love women–

I don’t give a fuck if you had to transition

Not to sound like

A whiny white guy with a small dick, but

When will it be time to talk about trans men, besides you know–

Top surgery and the physical effects of testosterone?

We have so many incredible female celebrities

Representing the trans community

We have mainstream shows with mainstream characters with

Big-deal actors and actresses, we even have

Actresses who weren’t famous before they transitioned.

Incredible. Unbelievable. IMO best ever, however–

Where is my role model…? Where is the guy I want to be

Where is the guy who makes me think

“Oh heck yeah that’s just like me”

As a lesbian I had all sorts of cool people to see, but

Even then it was all just stereotypes and random hotties

Of course I find regular men quite inspiring

But self-made men are twice as much, if not more so

Why not just show us a few, I mean

Jesus fucking christ ya’ll

Why am I the only one who wants

Real people on the television

Not just tv even, I mean like

Fucking anywhere. I wanna read an article

By a trans man published in the New York Times

Lou Sullivan is just

One fucking guy.


Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 467 other subscribers

Archives

Follow me on Twitter

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 467 other subscribers

Blog Posts

%d bloggers like this: